Coach Simiyu Names Five Debutants In Final Shujaa Assignment

Oct 08 - by SPN Correspondent for sportpesa news

Former captain to lead Kenya at this weekend's 12-nation Africa Men's 7s with Kenya seeded top

Kenya 7s Shujaa hurdle ahead of the start of a match in last season's Hong Kong 7s. PHOTO/Courtesy/KRU

  • Simiyu rolled out his squad of 12 on Monday before he steps down from the role following the appointment of Paul Murunga last week to succeed him at the helm of the side he has been head coach since 2016
  • Shujaa regulars, Leonard Mugaisi, Alvin Otieno, Michael Wanjala, Herman Humwa, Cyprian Kuto and Charles Owino are also included 
  • Madagascar, Namibia and Zambia round off Pool D in the tournament where the top two sides will progress to the Main Cup quarters with the rest vying for the Challenge Trophy.


NAIROBI, Kenya- Former captain Innocent ‘Namcos’ Simiyu will lead national rugby sevens team, Shujaa in his final assignment at this weekend’s Africa Men’s 7s that has attracted 12 nations in Jemmel, Tunisia.

Simiyu rolled out his squad of 12 on Monday before he steps down from the role following the appointment of Paul Murunga last week to succeed him at the helm of the side he has been head coach since 2016.

Five debutants made the team namely; Daniel Taabu, Eliakim Kichoi, Derrick Keyoga, Benjamin Marshall and Gramwel Bunyasi

Shujaa regulars, Leonard Mugaisi, Alvin Otieno, Michael Wanjala, Herman Humwa, Cyprian Kuto and Charles Owino are also included alongside 2017/18 Shujaa Academy graduate Brian Wahinya who was part of the team that lifted the Victoria Falls 7s title earlier this year.

Kenya, who are due to depart for Tunisia on Thursday, is seeded top for the tournament and will compete in Pool A against Morocco and Botswana.

Champions Uganda headline Pool B that has Senegal and Ghana while hosts Tunisia, Mauritius and Madagascar make up Pool C.

Madagascar, Namibia and Zambia round off Pool D in the tournament where the top two sides will progress to the Main Cup quarters with the rest vying for the Challenge Trophy.

SQUAD

Eliakim Kichoi, Daniel Taabu (Mwamba RFC), Charles Owino, Leonard Mugaisi, Alvin Otieno, Michael Wanjala (Homeboyz RFC), Herman Humwa, Cyprian Kuto (Harlequins RFC), Derrick Keyoga (Menengai Oilers RFC), Brian Wahinya (Blak Blad RFC), Benjamin Marshall (Nondescript RFC), Gramwel Bunyasi (Top Fry Nakuru RFC)

Management: Innocent Simiyu, Lamech Bogonko, William Webster

Shujaa’s Match Timings (EAT)

1:00PM vs Botswana

4:40PM vs Morocco