Sealed With A Kiss: Faith Chepng'etich Makes Prefontaine Classic Victorious Return

Jul 01 - by Mutwiri Mutuota for SportPesa News

Record-holder Chepkoech and holder Timothy Cheruiyot also reign supreme as Kenya's flag soars high in IAAF Diamond League meet

Faith Kipyegon of Kenya reacts after she won the women's 1500m during the Prefontaine Classic at Cobb Track & Angell Field on June 30, 2019 in Stanford, California. PHOTO/AFP

  • In other notable results of the IAAF Diamond League meeting that was transferred from Oregon to Stanford, women 3000m steeplechase record holder, Beatrice Chepkoech rediscovered her winning touch after surprise defeat in Oslo
  • Cheruiyot retained his title in the Bowerman Mile, the Kenyan winning in a world-leading 3:50.49
  • South Africa's Olympic and world champion, Caster Semenya cruised to a 1:55.70 victory in the women’s 800m, improving on her own meeting record. USA’s Ajee Wilson, Raevyn Rogers and Hanna Green filled the next three places, all with sub-1:59 clockings

CALIFORNIA, United States- Olympic and world women 1500m champion, Faith Chepng'etich Kipyegon marked an emphatic return to the elite racing circuit after attending to maternal duties with a scintillating victory at the 2019 Prefontaine Classic on Sunday night.

In other notable results of the IAAF Diamond League meeting that was transferred from Oregon to Stanford, women 3000m steeplechase record holder, Beatrice Chepkoech rediscovered her winning touch after surprise defeat in Oslo.

London 2017 men 1500m silver medallist and Diamond Trophy winner, Timothy Cheruiyot retained his title in the prestigious Bowerman Mile as the Kenyan flag flew high in California.

Ahead of a possible title defence at the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha in September, attention was fixed on the shape Chepng'etich would return with in a race where for a runner of her undoubted quality, she was surprisingly cast outside the favourites in the women 1500m showdown.

DO NOT MISS: Seasoned Choda Honoured For Bravery, Commitment To Rhino Charge Cause

However, she simply picked off where she left before her maternal break following her success at London 2017 where a slew of fast finishers made the most of the women’s 1500m as Kenya’s Olympic champion held off final lap assaults by Great Britain’s Laura Muir and USA’s Shelby Houlihan to take to the honours.

Kipyegon’s last circuit of 61.33 put her 0.43 ahead of runner-up Muir, 3:59.04 to 3:59.47. Houlihan finished third in 3:59.64 with Ethiopia’s Gudaf Tsegay taking fourth in 3:59.85.

Surprise defeat

After a surprise defeat in Oslo, Kenya’s world steeplechase record-holder Chepkoech was keen to assert her dominance in Stanford.

A gap began to open after a quick 2:55.07 opening kilometre by Chepkoech, with Jeruto in second followed by Celliphine Chespol, world champion Emma Coburn and Hyvin Kiyeng of Kenya. Although she had slipped off world record pace, Chepkoech had a 10-second gap on the field with a lap to go.

Coburn, who had fallen earlier in the race, made up a bit of ground over the last two laps, but Chepkoech was a comfortable winner in a world-leading 8:55.58 – the fifth-fastest time in history – with Coburn second in 9:04.90 and Kiyeng third in 9:05.81.

DO NOT MISS: Kenyan Rascals Plant Lewd 'Wamlambez, Wanyonyez' Sign Outside Senegal Embassy

Cheruiyot retained his title in the Bowerman Mile, the Kenyan winning in a world-leading 3:50.49.

Djibouti’s Ayanleh Souleiman won the sprint for second (3:51.22) against the Norwegian Ingebrigtsen brothers Filip (3:51.28) and 18-year-old Jakob, (3:51.30) who came third and fourth.

Timothy Cheruiyot of Kenya crosses the line to win the men's 1 Mile during the Prefontaine Classic at Cobb Track & Angell Field on June 30, 2019 in Stanford, California. PHOTO/AFP

USA’s Craig Engels was fifth in 3:51.60, while Olympic champion Matthew Centrowitz was sixthin 3:52.26. World indoor record-holder Samuel Tefera finished eighth just ahead of Bethwell Birgen (3:53.32) of Kenya. 

Compatriot and world champion Elijah Manangoi endured a deflating night when he was forced down the order to 12th in 3:57.48, a place above the powerful figure of Yomif Kejelcha (3:58.24) of Ethiopia.

Fellow London 2017 gold medallist, Hellen Obiri (8:27.26) was beaten to sixth in the star-studded women 3000m where Ethiopian-born Dutch runner Sifan Hassan claimed victory.

DO NOT MISS: Intense Safari Rally Action Awaits Kasarani's New Spectator Stage

The field included world 1500m record-holder Genzebe Dibaba, world 5000m champion Obiri, Olympic 10,000m titleholder Almaz Ayana and European 5000m winner Hassan, among others. After a swift 31-second opening 200m, the pace soon settled and the pacemaker took the field through 1000m in 2:45.75.

Final kilometre

Ayana was ultimately never a factor but the other big contenders were all still in the lead pack as they approached the final kilometre.

Ethiopia’s Letesenbet Gidey made an early break and led from Dibaba with 800m to go with Hassan and Germany’s Konstanze Klosterhalfen also close behind.

With 600m left, Dibaba started to fall behind, while Hassan and Klosterhalfen were gaining. Gidey took the bell at 7:13.97, with Hassan a little more than second back. Hassan passed Gidey with 250 metres left as Dibaba was now contending with Klosterhalfen. 

Hassan pulled away down the homestretch and went on to win in 8:18.49 – the fastest time in the world since 1993 and a three-second improvement on the European record.

DO NOT MISS: Kenyans To Migne: Drop Kahata, Omar For Crucial Senegal AFCON Test

Klosterhalfen passed Dibaba and then Gidey to take second place in 8:20.07, also finishing inside the previous European record. Gidey finished third in an Ethiopian record of 8:20.27 while Dibaba was fourth (8:21.29) and Obiri sixth.

In the men Two Miles promotional event, World Cross Country champion Joshua Cheptegei of Uganda held on to take victory in an exciting three-way finish.

The tightly bunched pack was led by a pacemaker through 880 yards in 2:03.4 and the first mile in 4:04.9. After the pacemaker stepped off, Selemon Barega,

Cheptegei and Kenyan-born Paul Chelimo of the USA were left to fight it out.

Over the next lap Barega put some distance between Cheptegei and Chelimo, but Cheptegei made up the lost ground on the next lap, leaving Chelimo nearly three seconds off the pace with a lap to go. Cheptegei moved on to Barega’s shoulder with 200 metres to go and passed him at the top of the final bend.

Chelimo, meanwhile, was starting to motor and was closing with ever stride as he entered the home straight. Cheptegei passed Barega and for a moment it looked as though Chelimo’s momentum would take him across the line first, but the Ugandan held on to take a narrow 8:07.54 victory over Chelimo, whose 28.63 last 200m left him .05 short. Barega faded to third in 8:08.69.

DO NOT MISS: Kipchoge Sub-Two Hour Marathon Attempt Slated For Vienna In October

South Africa's Olympic and world champion, Caster Semenya cruised to a 1:55.70 victory in the women’s 800m, improving on her own meeting record. USA’s Ajee Wilson, Raevyn Rogers and Hanna Green filled the next three places, all with sub-1:59 clockings.

-Material from the IAAF used to compile this report

Prefontaine Classic                                             

Stanford, 30/06/2019                                            

Men's results                                                   

                                                                

100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.1 m/s

                                                             Pts

    1 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.81          8

    2 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.87          7

    3 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR       9.97          6

    4 Gillespie , Cravon               USA      10.05          5

    5 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.08          4

    6 Cissé , Arthur                   CIV      10.12          3

    7 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      10.21          2

    8 Burrell , Cameron                USA      10.21          1

    9 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.42           

                                                                

400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Norman , Michael                 USA      44.62          8

    2 Montgomery , Kahmari             USA      45.12          7

    3 Kerley , Fred                    USA      45.33          6

    4 Jones , Jonathan                 BAR      45.46          5

    5 London , Wilbert                 USA      45.57          4

    6 Cedenio , Machel                 TTO      45.71          3

    7 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.92          2

    8 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      45.94          1

    9 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      46.20           

                                                                

One Mile - Men  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:50.49          8

    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:51.22          7

    3 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:51.28          6

    4 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob             NOR    3:51.30          5

    5 Engels , Craig                   USA    3:51.60          4

    6 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:52.26          3

    7 Blankenship , Ben                USA    3:52.51          2

    8 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:53.50          1

    9 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:54.32           

   10 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    3:54.37           

   11 Gregorek , John                  USA    3:54.50           

   12 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:57.48           

   13 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    3:58.24           

   14 Willis , Nick                    NZL    3:59.55           

      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF           

      Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR        DNF           

      Sein , Timothy                   KEN        DNF           

                                                                

Two Miles - Men  - Promotional Event

                                                                

    1 Cheptegei , Joshua               UGA    8:07.54           

    2 Chelimo , Paul                   USA    8:07.59           

    3 Barega , Selemon                 ETH    8:08.69           

    4 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN    8:15.76           

    5 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN    8:16.02           

    6 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    8:16.28           

    7 Yator , Richard                  KEN    8:18.09           

    8 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH    8:18.88           

    9 Knight , Justyn                  CAN    8:19.75           

   10 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN    8:20.56           

   11 Jenkins , Eric                   USA    8:22.37           

   12 Erassa , Kirubel                 USA    8:25.14           

   13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN    8:28.60           

   14 Soget , Justus                   KEN    8:33.00           

   15 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    8:42.41           

      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF           

      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           

      Mengesha , Milkesa               ETH        DNS           

                                                                

110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: +0.3 m/s

                                                             Pts

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.24          8

    2 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.29          7

    3 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.29          6

    4 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.30          5

    5 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.33          4

    6 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.36          3

    7 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.38          2

    8 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.39          1

    9 Swift , Greggmar                 BAR      13.56           

                                                                

400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Benjamin , Rai                   USA      47.16          8

    2 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      48.94          7

    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.37          6

    4 Kendziera , David                USA      49.46          5

    5 Holmes , TJ                      USA      49.79          4

    6 Rosser , Khallifah               USA      49.87          3

    7 Lattin , Amere                   USA      50.01          2

    8 Vaillant , Ludvy                 FRA      50.23          1

    9 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.25           

                                                                

Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.93          8

    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88          7

    3 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.71          6

    4 Nilsen , Christopher             USA       5.71          5

    5 Walsh , Cole                     USA       5.61          4

    6 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.61          3

    7 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.61          2

    8 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.46          1

                                                                

Shot Put - Men  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      22.61          8

    2 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.17          7

    3 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.76          6

    4 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.61          5

    5 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.39          4

    6 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.35          3

    7 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.77          2

    8 Otterdahl , Payton               USA      20.58          1

    9 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      19.28           

                                                                

                                                                

Women's results                                                 

                                                                

100 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event         Wind: +0.3 m/s

                                                                

    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.02           

    2 Hobbs , Aleia                    USA      11.04           

    3 Daniels , Teahna                 USA      11.13           

    4 Richardson , Sha'Carri           USA      11.15           

    5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.23           

    6 Gardner , English                USA      11.24           

    7 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.30           

    8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.39           

    9 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.42           

                                                                

200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +1.9 m/s

                                                             Pts

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.05          8

    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.21          7

    3 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.42          6

    4 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      22.51          5

    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.53          4

    6 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.62          3

    7 Brown , Brittany                 USA      22.99          2

    8 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      23.07          1

    9 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      23.12           

                                                                

800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.70          8

    2 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:58.36          7

    3 Rogers , Raevyn                  USA    1:58.65          6

    4 Green , Hanna                    USA    1:58.75          5

    5 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.25          4

    6 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    1:59.82          3

    7 Wang , Chunyu                    CHN    2:05.68          2

    8 Prishchepa , Natal?ya            UKR    2:50.33          1

      Williams , Chrishuna             USA        DNF           

                                                                

1500 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event

                                                                

    1 Kipyegon , Faith                 KEN    3:59.04           

    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:59.47           

    3 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    3:59.64           

    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.85           

    5 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    4:00.09           

    6 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela       CAN    4:02.06           

    7 Hull , Jessica                   AUS    4:02.62           

    8 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:02.99           

    9 Hailu , Lemlem                   ETH    4:06.61           

   10 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:06.77           

   11 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:06.78           

   12 Jones , Danielle                 USA    4:07.28           

   13 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:14.47           

   14 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:24.51           

   15 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:24.78           

      Côté , Laurence                  CAN        DNF           

      Harris , Jessica                 USA        DNF           

                                                                

3000 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:18.49          8

    2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    8:20.07          7

    3 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH    8:20.27          6

    4 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:21.29          5

    5 Weightman , Laura                GBR    8:26.07          4

    6 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN    8:27.26          3

    7 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:27.51          2

    8 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN    8:31.45          1

    9 Worku , Fantu                    ETH    8:32.10           

   10 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN    8:32.96           

   11 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:36.26           

   12 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    8:37.31           

   13 Feysa , Hawi                     ETH    8:40.79           

   14 Schweizer , Karissa              USA    8:42.15           

   15 Scott , Dominique                RSA    8:43.88           

   16 Chebet , Beatrice                KEN    8:53.60           

   17 Kelati Frezghi , Weini           ERI    8:53.89           

   18 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:57.16           

      Kuria , Mary                     KEN        DNF           

      Osika , Shannon                  USA        DNF           

                                                                

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:55.58          8

    2 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:04.90          7

    3 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:05.81          6

    4 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:08.45          5

    5 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:09.75          4

    6 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    9:10.61          3

    7 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:11.41          2

    8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:12.37          1

    9 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:12.98           

   10 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:24.32           

   11 Chepkurui , Mercy                KEN    9:25.32           

   12 Chepngetich , Roseline           KEN    9:27.10           

   13 Ostrander , Allie                USA    9:31.44           

   14 Lawrence , Mel                   USA    9:33.48           

   15 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:35.67           

   16 Xu , Shuangshuang                CHN    9:49.80           

      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           

                                                                

High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.04          8

    2 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       2.00          7

    3 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava            UKR       2.00          6

    4 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.95          5

    5 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.95          4

    6 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92          3

    7 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.88          2

                                                                

Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Discipline

                                                             Pts

    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.79          8

    2 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      19.26          7

    3 Ealey , Chase                    USA      19.23          6

    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.98          5

    5 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      18.77          4

    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.21          3

    7 Ewen , Maggie                    USA      18.04          2

    8 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.54          1

    9 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.46